Accident Magni M16 ZU-CDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273226

Date:Sunday 29 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CDL
MSN: M16 TTT-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Beach -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Paradise Airfield
Destination airport:Gamtoos River Mouth
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 December 2002, at approximately 0920Z, the pilot and one passenger, took-off on a private flight from Paradise Airfield to Gamtoos River Mouth. At Paradise Beach, the pilot intended to carry out a touch-and-go landing on the beach, but the left-hand main wheel dug into the sand, causing the gyrocopter to roll over. Although the occupants escaped unhurt from the aircraft, the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate, which lapses on 30 November 2005. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained and had flown a total of 44.6 Hrs since the last annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a touch-and-go landing on Paradise Beach the left-hand main wheel dug into the sand, causing the gyrocopter to roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2009 ZU-CDL Private 1 Near Springbok Northern Cape w/o