Accident Maule M-7-235 ZS-MNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273232

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MNW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 03 at Mabibi Clinic Aerodrome, Kwazulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nibela Clinic Airstrip (Kwazulu-Natal)
Destination airport:Mabibi Clinic Airstrip (Kwazulu-Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 March 2007 the pilot and the 3 passengers departed from Nibela Clinic Airstrip to Mabibi Clinic Airstrip. The pilot stated that after flying for 25 minutes, he flared the aircraft for landing onto Runway 03 at Mabibi Clinic with 40° of flap at an IAS of 60 mph. The pilot further stated that the aircraft touched down approximately one third down the runway after it experienced some turbulence on the approach for landing. The aircraft touched down at approximately 50 mph on the runway centreline but when he applied brakes, it appeared that the right-hand brake lost pressure causing the aircraft to veer to the left. He retracted the flaps to 24°, increased the power and applied right rudder in an attempt to maintain directional control but to no avail. He stated that the only option left was to close the throttle and to attempt to maintain directional control. The aircraft ran across a sand foot path on the runway which further caused the aircraft to veer to the left off the runway towards an embankment and trees ahead. He eventually pulled the control column fully back in order to use the fuselage as a buffer to protect the occupants from being injured on impact. The right hand main landing gear wheel collided with a concrete block obscured by grass next to the runway, causing it to separate from the aircraft and damage to the right-hand wingtip. The pilot and passengers were not injured during accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was carried out on 28 February 2007 at a total of 3775.9 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 32.8 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Operator was in possession of a valid Air Operating Certificate (AOC) at the time of the accident. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI was last audited on 27 January 2007 and no major deficiencies were identified. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that insufficient hydraulic brake fluid in the brake system and/or air in the brake system subsequently caused ineffective braking on the right hand brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA