Wirestrike Accident Mini Coupe ZS-WMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273234

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:
Type:Mini Coupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WMK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Perdeberg 15 nm south east of Malmesbury -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAFK (Fisantekraal)
Destination airport:FASK (Fisantekraal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight to build hours towards his commercial pilot's license when the engine failed. According to the pilot he was at 2000 ft AGL and selected an abandoned dirt road to carry out the forced landing, but due to high tension wires spanned across the road he landed deeper than anticipated. On touch down the left wing collided with a water channel wall causing the aircraft to veer to the left and overturn. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was admitted to hospital for observation purposes. The aircraft was damage beyond economical repair. According to the pilot the cause of the accident was due to a screw that migrated loose on the mechanical fuel pump, causing the pump to loose prime (sucked air) followed by the subsequent engine failure. The pilot is of the opinion that if the screws had been wire locked that the accident would not have occurred. The Authority to Fly was valid until 20/06/03 and the aircraft was only operated for 32.6 hours since the last Annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: According to the pilot, the cause of the engine failure was due to a loose screw on the mechanical fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA