Accident Mizer Aircraft Corporation MIII ZS-WKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273235

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Time:
Type:Mizer Aircraft Corporation MIII
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WKL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:200m From Izotsha Off Ramp, Shelley Beach -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAMG
Destination airport:FAMG
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21 May 2002, at approximately 0630Z, the pilot together with the owner of the aircraft, took-off from FAMG for a pleasure flight (VFR) to Port Shepstone after completing the last annual inspection. 12 Minutes into the flight, at approximately 1000' AGL the engine failed and a forced landing was carried out on the N2 highway. During the landing the left wing made contact with the 200m marker to the Isotsha off-ramp on the N2 highway Shelley Beach, Kwazulu Natal. The latter caused the aircraft to veer off the road into a ditch next to the road. The passenger sustained minor injuries and the pilot escaped unharmed. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the wing, nose cone and undercarriage. The pilot had a valid licence and was also type rated on the aircraft. According to the pilot fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: According to the owner the crankshaft of the Rotax 352 engine had broken. Since no on-site investigation was carried out the reason for the latter was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA