Accident Mooney M20K 231 ZS-KJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273242

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Land Resources International
Registration: ZS-KJZ
MSN: 25-0243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Off runway at Pyramid Aerodrome, Mpumalanga Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga Airport (FAKN), Mpumalanga Province.
Destination airport:Pyramid Private Aerodrome, Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 06 July 2008, the pilot departed on a private flight from Pyramid aerodrome located in the Barberton area to Kruger Mpumalanga Airport (FAKN). The pilot stated that on approach to FAKN, she experienced some '?rough', turbulent weather conditions and after landing she had trouble taxiing in a straight line, which she attributed to the wind conditions. The pilot further stated that after landing at FAKN, she took off again on the return flight to Pyramid aerodrome. On approach for landing on Runway 33 at Pyramid aerodrome, it was slightly difficult to see through the front of the windshield due to the scattering of the sun's rays on the windshield with the sun setting. The best view during landing was out of the side window. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced slightly on the main wheels. As the aircraft touched down again on the main wheels, the aircraft veered to the right. Although she applied full left rudder and toe brakes, the aircraft still veered to the right and off the runway into tall grass approximately 150 metres after the aircraft had touched down on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence, causing the propeller to strike the ground surface. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence. The owner of Pyramid aerodrome, who observed the aircraft during landing, mentioned that when the aircraft bounced, he heard a grating noise before the aircraft veered off the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA