Accident Mooney M20K 231 ZS-LEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273243

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LEW
MSN: 25-0586
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:FALA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot she neglected to lower the undercarriage prior to landing. Apparently she was to simulate ILS approaches, but after the first approach due to incoming IFR traffic she could not return to the beacon immediately and carried out two touch and go landings. On the next circuit she delayed lowering the undercarriage hoping she could return to the beacon. She was also asked by the ATC to make room for two departing aircraft before turning base. The pilot's focus was on the departing aircraft and during the base turn she was instructed to change to Runway 06R and was warned of traffic on final approach to that runway. She looked out for the traffic and had to re-plan her approach by applying power to land on Runway 06R. The pilot gave no indication of any defects or abnormalities prior to the accident. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 13 February 2003 or at 1878 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was operated for 6 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot neglected to lower the undercarriage prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA