Accident Mynarek RE REM Aquilla ZU-CKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273245

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:
Type:Mynarek RE REM Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CKN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On golf course during final approach to Margate Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:La Mercy Flight Park
Destination airport:Margate Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from La Mercy to Margate as part of a group of microlight aircraft. On final approach to Runway 22 at Margate Aerodrome he was queued to land second when the engine failed. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing on a golf course. The left wingtip collided with tree branches, the aircraft yawed to the left and landed sideways. The occupants on board escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage suspension, leading edge of the wing, propeller, boom, trapezium downtube and aerofoil tube. There were no records found to prove whether this aircraft was issued with an Authority to Fly or Proving Flight Authorisation except the application form for the issue of a Proving Flight Authorisation. The aircraft had accumulated 56 total airframe hours at the time of the accident. An authorised person from MISASA was requested to investigate on behalf of the Civil Aviation Authority and reported that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. PROBABLE CAUSE: On final approach to Runway 22 at Margate Aerodrome the aircraft engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing on a golf course resulting in the aircraft colliding with trees and sustaining extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA