Accident Parker Teenie ZS-WDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273248

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:
Type:Parker Teenie
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WDU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Middelburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:MIDDELBURG AER0DROME
Destination airport:N/A
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in taxi trials along the main runway when he unexpectedly became airborne and was unable to fly the aircraft . He lost directional control of the aircraft and crashed approximately 900 from the threshold of the runway and 30 meters right of the center line. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to lack of experience the pilot was unable to maintain directional control after the aircraft unexpectedly became airborne during the taxi trials.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA