Accident Pietenpol Aircamper ZU-BJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273255

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BJG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Close to Fourways Mall -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAKR
Destination airport:Kitty Hawk Aero Estate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 September 1998, the pilot, accompanied by the owner of the aircraft, was on a flight from Krugersdorp to Groblersdal. He had intended to route via the WK NDB but was forced to divert to the South of track because of low cloud in the Waterkloof area. When passing abeam of Fourways, at 6 500 feet AMSL, he observed another aircraft apparently at the same level. He reduced power in order to descend to a lower level. Shortly after the power reduction, the engine cut and the propeller stopped. He was unable to restart the engine as it was not equipped with a starter motor and the propeller reduction gearing precluded the propeller from wind-milling. He then executed a forced landing on a field. The field was very rough and towards the end of the landing run, there were two deep ruts previously made by a motor vehicle when the ground was soft. On encountering these ruts the aircraft overturned. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, both occupants sustained only minor injuries in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Taking the atmospheric conditions and the installation of the carburettor (which protruded through the cowling into the airflow) into account, it seems very likely that the formation of carburettor ice caused the engine stoppage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA