Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 ZS-SMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273258

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SMY
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 22 at Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Airport (FAVG) near Durban
Destination airport:Nelspruit Airport (FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by 7 passengers was engaged in a private flight from Virginia airport near Durban, with their final destination being Kilomanjaro, in Tanzania. An intended landing was planned for Nelspruit were they would have cleared customs and refueled the aircraft. The pilot stated that he was on long finals for runway 22 at Nelspruit, maintaining 95 knots with the Stick Pusher Interrupt button depressed. After crossing the fence just before flaring out for the landing an aircraft called in an urgent manner, sufficient to cause concern. The pilot responded by moving his thumb from the Pusher Interrupt button to the Press To Talk (PTT) button to advise the caller that they are landing. This was sufficient time to activate the Stick Pusher, causing the nose to pitch forward. The aircraft was landed heavily on the nose wheel. On impact the nose gear fork failed and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot was able to keep the nose up until a considerable amount of speed was bleed off. The aircraft was steered off the runway to the right onto the grass coming to rest approximately 20m from the runway edge. The emergency fuel shut off handle and the electrical master switches were turned off, where after the passengers were instructed to evacuate the aircraft. Nobody was injured during the occurrence. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot unintentionally activated the Stick Pusher in close proximity to the ground during approach for landing. This caused the aircraft to pitch nose down, resulting a heavy landing on the nose wheel, which caused the nose landing gear fork to fail in overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA