Accident Pipe PA-28R-180 ZS-MLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273259

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipe PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rand Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rustenburg
Destination airport:Rand Airport (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor accompanied by a student pilot was engaged in a cross-country training flight. The route was from Rand Airport to Potchefstroom, Lichtenburg, Rustenburg via Lanseria back to Rand Airport. En route touch-and-go landings were executed at Potchefstroom and Lichtenburg. On approaching Rand Airport the aircraft was positioned on the downwind leg and the student pilot selected the landing gear down. The two main gear lights illuminated but the nose gear light was not on. The gear in-transit light remained illuminated. A low-level fly-past was requested from the tower, with ATC confirming that the nose gear was still positioned in the retracted position with the two main gears being visible in the extended position. The aircraft was then flown to the Johannesburg (G/F) general flying area where the emergency gear extension system was activated in an attempt to lower the nose gear. Once again only the main gear lights illuminated. A few positive G manoeuvres were performed in an attempt to get the nose gear to free-fall, but without any success. It was decided to return to Rand Airport and to land the aircraft with the main landing gear extended and the nose gear retracted on the grass surface to the right of Runway 29. All emergency services were placed on alert and the aircraft was landed on the grass surface holding off the nose as long as possible. The aircraft came to rest approximately 150 metres from the point of touchdown, with both occupants disembarking from the aircraft uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the sheet metal repair that was carried out on the exhaust muffler assembly, insufficient clearance existed between the muffler assembly and the nose wheel steering pivot bolt. This caused excessive chafing of the bolt onto the sheet metal plate. With the gear being extended and retracted as well as taxiing and landing the aircraft over a period of time the bolt shaving against the muffler assembly caused some movement of the muffler assembly. This resulted in the nose gear drag link assembly clearance being exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA