Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273262

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JLF
MSN: 28-7525229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:George Aerodrome, Runway 29 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Destination airport:George Aerodrome (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed George aerodrome on a solo training flight. After spending some time in the General Flying (GF) area near Mossel Bay he returned to George where he was cleared for landing on Runway 29, in fine weather conditions. According to the pilot he was established on the glide slope with a slight crosswind component which caused him to crab to the left and which he corrected with the required rudder input just before touchdown. The main wheels touched down first followed by the nose wheel. As the nose wheel made contact with the runway surface it failed, resulting in the propeller making contact with the runway surface. The pilot attempted to maintain runway heading but was unable and the aircraft veered of the runway to the left and came to rest in a nose down attitude. Aerodrome emergency services were dispatched to the scene where they assisted the pilot who escaped uninjured. Due to the failure of the nose wheel assembly and the subsequent impact damage caused when the failed nose wheel fork skidded along the runway, no metallurgical examination could be conducted to establish the cause of the failure. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 5 November 2003 at 10 062.0 airframe hours. Since the MPI was certified a further 28.0 hours were flown. The pilot was the holder of a valid Student Pilot's licence and had the aircraft type endorsed in his logbook. The flying school was in possession of a valid Training Accreditation CAA/0047 at the time of the event. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose wheel fork assembly failed on landing, for a reason that could not be determined, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent propeller and nose damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA