Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273263

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FMC
MSN: 28-24025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor and student pilot were engaged in Instrument Flight (IF) training for the student pilot's night rating. During take off from Runway 35 at Grand Central with the student under the instrument hood, the left- hand engine cowling flapped open at approximately 50 feet AGL. The pilot closed the throttle in an attempt to land back on the runway. He immediately realised that he had insufficient runway available to carry out a successful landing on the remaining runway available and applied full power again and started to turn out left for a low level circuit. The aircraft was not gaining height and they were heading towards a built-up industrial complex. The pilot then decided to carry out an emergency landing on Runway 17 and declared an emergency. In order to avoid trees and smallholdings to the left the pilot carried out a steep turn to the right. When it became apparent that he was too low to land on Runway 17 the pilot made the decision to land straight ahead between two trees to the left of the threshold of Runway 17. Nobody was injured but on impact the grass was set alight which the pilot extinguished with the fire extinguisher. A few minutes later the emergency services arrived. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that the aircraft was possibly subjected to excessive induced drag, the aircraft was unable to gain altitude and therefore the pilot failed to carry out a successful landing on Runway 17.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA