Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub ZS-PGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273265

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PGA
MSN: 187058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Runway on a farm at Badfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome at Waterval Farm in Mpumalanga Province
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome at Waterval Farm in Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after take off from a private runway in the Badfontein district en-route to Lydenburg Aerodrome when the engine lost power. He further stated that at this stage, he shifted his attention to the cockpit and checked the fuel mixture, fuel selection and magnetos before looking out again. By this time the aircraft had lost airspeed and altitude and was banking to the right of the runway centreline. The wind was gusting and the right hand wing was close to the ground. The engine seemed to have regained the power and in the instant that he attempted to re-instate the climb, the right wing tip impacted a mound of soil on the side of the runway. This caused the aircraft to ground loop to the right and impacted the ground facing in the opposite direction. The pilot was not injured. When the engine experienced a severe loss of power, the pilot shifted his attention to the cockpit and by the time he looked back outside, he had lost directional control of the aircraft and it was too late to reinstate the climb when the aircraft regained the power. The procedure for the engine loss of power during take off was not followed as recommended in the owner's operations handbook. The aircraft sustained damage to the right hand wing, fuselage, cowling and propeller. The Aviation Maintenance Organisation was properly audited during the last two years. The last approval certificate was issued on 20 July 2004. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on 07 May 2004 at a total of 3387.7 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 47.3 hours since the last MPI was certified. All the applicable Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directives were complied with. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to look out and the aircraft right wing tip impacted a mound of soil on the side of the runway. This resulted in the aircraft to ground loop to the right and impacted the ground facing in the opposite direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA