Accident Piper PA-22-108 ZS-CBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273267

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CBN
MSN: 22-9590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Leeudoringstad area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Runway (Leeudoringstad)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed RWY 01 at Leeudoringstad, for a flight to Potchefstroom. During take-off the pilot experienced a cross wind so he applied left aileron. The aircraft accelerated to rotation speed where he slowly pulled back on the yoke. The nose wheel lifted and a sudden gust caused the aircraft's left wing to lift causing the aircraft to move to the right. He then applied full left rudder and kept the left aileron into wind but there was no response. The aircraft's main wheel collided with a bump to the right of the runway and became airborne for a few seconds. At this time he noticed that the airspeed was below 50 mph and too low to continue the take off. After closing the throttle and mixture he pulled the yoke back. The nose wheel failed and the aircraft nosed over onto it's to roof. The pilot escaped with minor bruises. The last MPI was carried out on the 28/07/2003 at 4962 flying hours and was flown for 70 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to excessive cross wind the pilot lost directional control during take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA