Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZS-DUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273268

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DUI
MSN: 22-9743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silkaatsnek, 17nm West of FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWB, Wonderboom aerodrome
Destination airport:FAWB, Wonderboom aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refuelling the aircraft to capacity (36 U.S. gal), the private pilot took off at 1015 Z on Runway 29 Wonderboom aerodrome for a flight to Groblersdal. After having Groblersdal in sight the pilot routed back towards Wonderboom via Loskop dam. Arriving at Wonderboom, he executed a touch-and-go landing on Runway 29 and proceeded on towards Rustenburg aerodrome. Arriving at Rustenburg, the pilot decided not to land there due to the strong wind experienced at Wonderboom earlier on and decided to return to Wonderboom. While en-route to and approximately 16 nm from Wonderboom the aircraft's engine failed. The pilot stated that at the time of the engine failure, he was flying at 5700 ft AMSL. He changed tanks and attempted to restart the engine but to no avail and realised that a forced landing was inevitable. According to his statement there was an open field adjacent to a farmhouse where he chose to execute a forced landing. A line of trees was situated at the end of the chosen field and as the pilot came in for the approach he realised that he was going to overshoot his chosen field. Due to the line of trees bordering the end of the field as well as electrical conductors, the pilot pitched the aircraft up and narrowly missed colliding with the trees and electrical conductors. The aircraft then descended into the neighbouring bush. The aircraft was extensively damaged during the collision and fuel was leaking from the left-hand tank through the open filler vent as the filler cap had separated the tank during the collision. The pilot vacated the aircraft as soon as possible due to the fire risk and went to the farmhouse for assistance. The pilot was hospitalised and treated for his injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that the pilot conducted most of his flight with the right-hand tank selected resulting in depletion of it’s fuel supply resulting in fuel exhaustion, subsequent engine failure and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA