Accident Piper PA-22-150 ZS-DID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273269

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DID
MSN: 22-1447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10nm northeast of Grahamstown -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grahamstown
Destination airport:Grahamstown
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed from Grahamstown on a solo cross-country flight. After being airborne for approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes he experienced a vibration on the control column. He was able to observe the control surface from the cockpit. He noted that the starboard stabilizer / elevator control surface was fluttering. He continued with the flight with the vibration level increasing, after approximately 10 minutes he decided to execute a forced landing. The pilot landed in an area densely vegetated with substantial damage being caused to the aircraft. The pilot was not injured during the forced landing. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA