Accident Piper PA-23-150 ZS-MDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273271

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MDL
MSN: 23-1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FAGG -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGG
Destination airport:FAGG
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a Commercial Pilot's flight test, the testing officer wanted to demonstrate to the student a circuit with asymmetric power. On left-hand downwind for Runway 11, the testing officer shut down the left hand engine and he instructed the student to intercept the ILS localiser and to follow the glide slope. On final approach the student-selected the undercarriage down. They were very close to the threshold and as he closed the throttle, the gear-warning horn sounded. The testing officer then took over from the student and the aircraft was landed on its belly. No one was injured and except for the propeller blades only minimal damage was caused to the bottom side of the fuselage A retraction test was carried out on the undercarriage by an AMO and it was found to function satisfactory. The system pressure was normal and there was sufficient fluid in the hydraulic system. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was carried out on 24/07/2002 at 5104.00 flying hours and the aircraft was operated for 96.00 flying hours since the last MPI. The training organisation had a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate CAA/0047 which expires on 30/06/2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lowered the undercarriage too late resulting in a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA