Accident Piper PA-24 ZS-CKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273275

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CKK
MSN: 24-194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cradock Aerodrome
Destination airport:Queenstown Aerodrome (FAQT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger took off on a private flight from Cradock to Queenstown. Their flight was uneventful but on approach to Queenstown Aerodrome, they experienced an electrical system failure. The pilot lowered the landing gear by using the emergency landing gear extension system, but it did not reach the down and locked condition. Due to the electrical system failure the green landing gear down and lock indication light was not operational and the pilot could not determine if the landing gear was down and locked. When the aircraft landed the undercarriage collapsed. No injuries were sustained. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft suffered a total electrical system failure due to a broken generator feed bolt that transfers electrical power from the generator to the system. The pilot used the emergency extension system to lower the undercarriage. It did not reach the down lock position during the extension, which caused the undercarriage to collapse during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA