Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche ZS-CWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273276

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CWK
MSN: 24-2970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near Kroonstad -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kroonstad (FAKS)
Destination airport:Kroonstad (FAKS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by three passengers (members of the Sandriver Commando) on an intended local flight of the area to obtain aerial photo's of a certain farm when the accident occurred. After completing his pre-flight inspection the pilot and three passengers boarded the aircraft and taxied towards the threshold of Runway 07. Weather conditions at the time were fine with a strong north westerly wind prevailing at approximately 25 knots gusting to 40 knots. According to a statement that was obtained by the responsible person at the fuel depot on Kroonstad aerodrome, 76 litres of fuel was uplifted on 15 December 2003. At that stage both auxiliary fuel tanks were filled to capacity with an unknown amount of fuel still left in both the main tanks. According to two of the passengers, the take-off was normal, however shortly after lift-off the engine made a strange '?'Prprpr'?'' noise. The passenger that was seated next to the pilot observed him making certain adjustments to the throttle and mixture levers where after the engine ran smooth for a short period and then started to run rough again. The pilot then made the statement 'people we are experiencing trouble'?. From this point onwards they could not recall what happened until the aircraft came to a halt and they crawled out of the wreckage. Once all three passengers were at a safe distance from the wreckage they realised that the pilot was still trapped inside. One of them went back and found the pilot still strapped in his seat, unconscious. He managed to free him from the burning wreckage and pulled him to safety whereupon they called the emergency services and police. The owner of the farm on which they crashed then arrived on the scene and assisted them, with the emergency services arriving soon afterwards. PROBABLE CAUSE: The following conditions were found to have contributed to the accident:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA