Accident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-KWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273280

Date:Thursday 2 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KWR
MSN: 28-8116164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Runway35 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Airport
Destination airport:Rand Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor carried out a conversion training exercise with a student at Rand Airport. However, during the 3rd landing on Runway 35, the aircraft veered to the left-hand side and off the runway onto the grass. The aircraft swung through 90 degrees and the lower section of the left-hand main oleo leg broke off. PROBABLE CAUSE: The left-hand main undercarriage oleo leg outer casting fractured at the lower area due a fatigue crack which started at the undercarriage torque link support bracket which then subsequently caused the oleo leg inner piston and main wheel to separate from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA