Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273284

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EEB
MSN: 28-22032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot were engaged in circuit and landing training. On the fourth touch and go landing after take-off, the right-hand main landing gear torque link bolt failed causing the oleo and wheel assembly to come adrift and to hang on the brake hose. During the subsequent landing on the main undercarriage trunnion, slight damage was caused to the belly skin, flaps and entrance step attachment area. The AMO who repaired the aircraft after the accident advised that the failure of the torque link bolt was as a result of an overload condition due to a sideways force during landings (this is a training aircraft) The AMO advised that since the accident they have introduced additional maintenance to their fleet of aircraft by inspecting the bolts every 50 hours and compulsory replacement of the bolts every 400 flying hours irrespective of condition. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 9 May 2002 or at 5838 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was operated for 99.5 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident was due to the right-hand torque link bolt failure possibly due to an overload condition during sideways landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2002 ZS-EEB 0 Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)