Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-WXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273286

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WXG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Giant’s Castle Reserve. S29° 14.727’ and E029°34.616’ -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Stellenboch
Destination airport:Stellenboch
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately owned aircraft was involved in a recreational sport event held in the Western Cape region. The event involved four international extreme sport teams, South Africa, USA, Norway and Israel, conducting a race involving base jumping, skydiving, scuba diving and mountain biking. The five Atlas Kudu aircraft in the competition were to be used as platforms to convey the competitors to the various competition sites in the Western Cape Region. The event was scheduled for the 15th of March 2002 with the 14th of March as a practice day. On the afternoon of 13 March 2002 the aircraft departed Stellenbosch airfield, used as a base of operations for the event, at approximately 1230Z in order to familiarize the flight crews of the competing aircraft with the three landing strips that were to be used for the competition. The first planned destination was a dirt road South of Cape Hangklip. Prior permission for the landing was obtained from the owner, SACAA and the local authority. The road was blocked for the intended landing. The usable surface available for landing and take-off was approximately 900m with a downward slope from west to east and a landing direction of 290s?M and a take-off direction of 110s?M. The aircraft landed at approximately 1250Z. At approximately 1300Z the aircraft commenced the take-off run on a heading of 110s?M. The aircraft rotated at approximately 500m and commenced climb out. The pilot and passenger in the right hand seat stated that at approximately 30' AGL and 65 kts the aircraft encountered wind-shear reducing the indicated airspeed(IAS) to approximately 60 kts. The pilot turned right towards lower ground (South East) During the turn a further decrease in airspeed occurred reducing IAS to 55 kts. The pilot stated that the aircraft encountered a sink rate even though full power was selected. He then selected 66% flap and attempted a forced landing on the beach at Silver Sands. On landing the aircraft rolled for s?20m before the main wheels dug into the soft sand causing the aircraft to overturn. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the tail wind component and wind shear encountered during take-off the pilot was unable to maintain flying speed and the pilot carried out a force landing on the beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA