Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273288

Date:Sunday 27 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EVJ
MSN: 28-22292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just returned from a solo cross-country exercise and had landed on Runway 10 when after applying brakes, the aircraft veered off the right hand side of the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to it's left wing, propeller, engine mount and nose gear. No injuries were sustained. No on-site investigation was conducted. The last MPI was certified on 20 June 2003 at 8106 airframe hours and at the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 96 hours. The Accreditation and Approval Certificate of the training organisation, CAA/0074 was issued on 21 November 2002 and was valid until 20 November 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft after landing and departed the right hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA