Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273289

Date:Thursday 5 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FAS
MSN: 28-23073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway at Baltimore mlitary airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Polekwane Intenational Airport.
Destination airport:Baltimore (Military) - 67 nm north-west of Polekwane Int. Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was on route to a military airfield situated approximately 67 nm North-West from Polekwane international Airport. During landing prior to touch down he experienced a sudden gust of wind which veered him off the runway. He applied full power for a go around and the aircraft started to climb but the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and level flight. The aircraft started to decend and the left wing collided with a tree situated to the left of the runway. On impact with the tree the left wing was severed and the aircraft swung through 180s? and the rear of the aircraft struck some bush vegetation causing severe damage to the fuselage and empennage. Both occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 13 March 2004 or at 5743 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 92 hours since the last MPI. The pilot obtained prior permission from the military to land at the Military Aerodrome (Baltimore). PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control on landing due to a sudden gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA