Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273292

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FAC
MSN: 28-23625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Cathedral Peak Aerodrome S28°56,90' E029°12,25' -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Destination airport:Cathedral Peak Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Brakpan Aerodrome and the pilot landed at Harrysmith to refuel. After the refueling operation he released the park brake lever, but the brakes did not release properly. When the pilot started the engine and applied power the brakes released. They flew to Cathedral Peak and joined overhead the runway to inspect it. When the pilot confirmed that the runway was clear he positioned the aircraft for a long final approach to the runway. He applied full flaps and landed on the grass surface runway. The pilot stated that he applied brakes after touchdown, but experienced no braking effect. He stated that he applied the parking brake and the aircraft ran over unevenness on the runway surface. It veered to the right and impacted an embankment with the right-hand wing. The wing departed from the aircraft during this impact. During the on-site investigation it was found that the aircraft touched down deep on the runway and the wheels skidded all the way to the point where it was found after the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot landed too deep on an unsafe runway with an aircraft that he was not very familiar with. The aircraft skidded of the runway and impacted with obstacles next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2008 ZS-FAC F. Swart 0 Brakpan Airfield, Gauteng sub