Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273293

Date:Thursday 28 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FGO
MSN: 28-23985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm road near Eagle Flight Academy, Hartswater -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Eagle Flight Academy, Hartswater Airstrip (Northern Cape)
Destination airport:Eagle Flight Academy, Hartswater Airstrip (Northern Cape)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that during the second circuit, as the aircraft turned left base for another touch and go landing, he reduced power, pulled the carburettor heat control and selected the second notch of flaps. He then noted that there was a drop in engine revolutions per minute (rpm) and air speed. In an attempt to recover engine rpm, the pilot advanced the throttle, to no avail. He then opted to execute a forced landing on a farm road south of Eagle flight academy. During the landing roll the aircraft collided with a wire fence and struck a wooden pole on its left wing leading edge before coming to a halt. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. No injuries were reported. Investigation revealed no abnormalities with the engine. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing resulting in collision with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA