Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273295

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EBL
MSN: 28-20435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Aerodrome Runway 28 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged in a solo training flight. On his second touch-and-go landing attempt on Runway 28 at Port Alfred Aerodrome he ballooned the aircraft, in an attempt to recover from the condition the right wing tip struck the ground. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft causing it to veer off the runway to the left. The nose wheel broke off and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot was not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot ballooned the aircraft on landing in an attempt to recover from the condition the right wing tip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA