Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273297

Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXR
MSN: 28-22542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klerksdorp Aerodrome Runway 18. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was engaged in circuit training at Klerksdorp Aerodrome. On the third landing, he lost directional control which caused the aircraft to veer to the left of the runway. He applied corrective action but overcorrected and the aircraft ground looped through 90 degrees. The right hand main undercarriage was severed from the aircraft and the right hand flap was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured. According to the aircraft file the Certificate of Airworthiness was valid at the time of accident. The last MPI was certified on 26 September 2002 at 6524 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 36 hours since the last MPI. The Aviation Training Organization no.CAA/0133 was in possession of a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate which expired on 27 November 2002. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control during landing which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2000 ZS-EXR 0 S28º 46,473’ E025º 56,798’ @ 5133 ± 402’ MSL sub
4 February 2006 ZS-EXR Off runway 01 at New Tempe Aerodrome