Accident Piper PA-28-151 ZS-JGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273298

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGP
MSN: 28-7415645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Beach at Port Shepstone -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAMV ( Near Sodwana)
Destination airport:Margate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 August 1998, the pilot, accompanied by two friends, embarked on a holiday trip from Cape Town to Sodwana. The first leg of the flight was from Cape Town to George, where they spent the night. On the following day they flew to East London and after refueling headed for Margate. Another night was spent in Margate where the aircraft was refueled, before embarking on the last leg of the flight towards Mbazwana (Sodwana). After spending two days in Sodwana, which has no refueling facilities, the pilot and passengers again boarded the aircraft on 15 August 1998 for the return journey. According to the pilot and one of his passengers, the remaining fuel quantity was checked prior to take off and was approximately 30 US Gal. This fuel quantity would have been more than sufficient for the flight to Margate where the aircraft would have been refueled again. Approximately two hours into the flight and overhead Port Shepstone, the aircraft suffered engine failure. The pilot then selected the left tank after which the engine restarted. A few minutes later the engine failed again with both fuel quantity gauges indicating empty. An emergency landing was executed on a beach in Port Shepstone. The nose gear collapsed during the landing resulting in minor damage to the engine mount and cowling. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel mismanagement, improper pre-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA