Accident Piper PA-28-160 ZS-MKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273301

Date:Saturday 26 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MKZ
MSN: 2865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 October 2003, at approximately 1530Z, the pilot took-off on a ferry flight from Lanseria aerodrome to Brakpan aerodrome. After departing from Runway 06L a right hand turnout was executed and the rate-of-climb was 200 fpm. At this time the RPM began fluctuating between 2450 RPM and 1700 RPM with associated decay in airspeed and rate-of-climb. The aircraft was at an altitude of 5400 ft ASL with an QNH of 1019hPa. With the indicated airspeed stabilized at 75 MPH the pilot was unable to maintain height and therefore selected a field to his right to execute a forced landing. A selection of electric fuel pump and left hand fuel tank (initially he was using the right hand fuel tank) were to no avail. Richening or leaning the fuel-air mixture, caused a further decay in power as did the carburettor heat when applied. The pilot then closed the throttle and prepared for the forced landing in an open field just outside the perimeter of the airport, during fine weather conditions. The pilot was not injured during the accident, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage and the perimeter fence of the farm where the landing was carried out, also sustained substantial damage. The pilot was correctly licensed, rated on the aircraft type and held a valid medical certificate as a private pilot. According to available records a MPI was carried out and certified on 25 October 2002 at 3358.59 Airframe hours, as required by regulation. Investigation revealed that the fuel filter bowl was leaking due to an incorrectly mounted fuel filter bowl. PROBABLE CAUSE: The fuel filter bowl was fitted incorrectly, causing a severe fuel leak with a consequent power loss due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA