Accident Piper PA-28-160 ZS-EXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273302

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXO
MSN: 28-22522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Coen Labuschagne Street – Rensburg – Heidelberg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a student pilot and a passenger, was engaged in a 'ferry ' test flight'? from Brakpan to Heidelberg. During the flight the student pilot executed a few turns and manipulated the controls for the majority of the flight. The student pilot continued to fly the aircraft and positioned it onto final approach for Runway 24 at Heidelberg. During the approach 3 notches of flap was selected (flaps full down). The pilot took control of the aircraft shortly before touch down and landed the aircraft approximately half way down Runway 24. It appeared that he would not be able to stop before the end of the runway, full power was applied and an attempted go-around was initiated. The aircraft crash-landed in a built-up area shortly after the rejected landing on Runway 24. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a down wind landing the pilot touched down too deep. He was unable to slow the aircraft down safely before the end of the runway. It was decided to initiate a go-around with the flaps fully extended. Due to the excessive drag the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude and the pilot was committed to execute a forced landing straight-ahead and crash-landed in a build-up area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA