Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-EIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273311

Date:Monday 3 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EIV
MSN: 28-2521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the apron at Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport
Destination airport:Sasolburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot prepared to fly, but when he attempted to start the engine, the starter motor was unserviceable. He reverted to starting the engine by hand swinging the propeller. The aircraft park brake was not applied and no chocks were used. When the engine started the aircraft started to roll. The pilot attempted to board the aircraft but slipped and fell. The aircraft ran for about 100m and collided with a parked aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot neither used chocks nor did he apply the parking brake when he hand started the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA