Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-FYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273312

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FYS
MSN: 28-5290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger (also a pilot), departed from Port Alfred Aerodrome to the Port Alfred General Flying Area in order to build some flying hours towards his Commercial Licence. Upon returning to the aerodrome for landing on Runway 07 with full flaps, the pilot landed the aircraft on the nose wheel which caused the aircraft to 'wheelbarrow'? and the pilot to loose directional control. The aircraft veered off the left-hand side of the runway and the nose undercarriage collapsed. Neither of the occupants were injured. The last MPI was certified on 04 September 2003 at a total of 5566.0 Airframe hours. The accident occurred 13.0 hours after the MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot, with only limited experience on the type of aircraft, used the wrong technique on landing causing a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA