Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-FZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273313

Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FZI
MSN: 28-4718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm near Hendrina -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport
Destination airport:Farm near Hendrina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1.1 The pilot departed Wonderboom airport, on a private flight, to their private aerodrome on their farm in the Witbank district. 1.2 The pilot stated that 'the touch down was normal except for the nose gear touching down very shortly after main wheels'?. 1.3 It was later established that the pilot landed the aircraft on the nose wheel first after which the aircraft became airborne again and struck mealies on the left of the runway. 1.4 The pilot was not injured during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2004 ZS-FZI 0 On Runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome
11 November 2013 ZS-FZI Private 0 Right of Runway 03 at FAAP sub