Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow ZS-FWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273335

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FWT
MSN: 28R-35116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kob Inn -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Flamingo Park, East London.
Destination airport:Kob Inn
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 26 October 1999 at approximately 1615Z, he landed on Runway 06 at Kob Inn. He then taxied the aircraft towards the end of the runway and intended to backtrack the aircraft on the runway when the nose wheel sank approximately 100mm into a trench covered by soft and wet sand According to the pilot, the trench was dug approximately 4 months ago for installation of an underground electrical cable and the sand became soft due to heavy rainfall earlier on. According to the pilot he inspected the runway prior to take-off and the runway appeared to be suitable for take-off and landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose undercarriage collapsed after the nose wheel entered a trench covered by soft and wet sand caused by heavy rainfall earlier on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2009 ZS-FWT Sky Raiders Air Charter (Pty) Ltd 0 Off Rand Airport, Gauteng sub