Accident Piper PA-31-350 ZS-NOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273346

Date:Saturday 27 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NOT
MSN: 31-7405170
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 16, Northam Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Northam Aerodrome
Destination airport:Messina Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Northam to Messina. During the take-off at Northam Aerodrome's Runway 16, the pilot rotated and attempted to fly the aircraft at too low an airspeed and the aircraft sank back on the runway surface. During the investigation it was discovered that the aircraft was not maintained as required. It had over- flown the time to the next Mandatory Periodic Inspection by an unknown amount of flying hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot rotated and attempted to fly the aircraft at too low airspeed. This gave rise to the aircraft ending up on the wrong side of the drag curve and sinking back onto the runway after the undercarriage was retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA