Accident Piper PA-32-300 ZS-NAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273348

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NAR
MSN: 32-7240056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2 NM NW of Plettenberg Bay Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberly
Destination airport:Plettenberg Bay
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers departed Kimberley on the morning of 12 December 1999 in a Piper Cherokee Six (PA32-300) for a private flight to Plettenberg Bay. At their destination they encountered fog/mist, and subsequently struck high-tension wires and crashed 0.5 NM from where it had impacted with the wires. The accident occurred in daylight (with poor visibility) at a geographical position determined as 34s?04'76'?S and 023s?17'83'?E at an elevation of 450 f t. Eyewitnesses at the airport and near the accident scene confirmed that there was fog and that the visibility was poor. PROBABLE CAUSE: The probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the non-instrument rated pilot entered instrument meteorology conditions, descended too low and struck high-tension conductors that rendered the aircraft uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA