Accident Piper PA-34-200 ZS-ISL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273355

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ISL
MSN: 34-7350242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by the student were on a night training flight for holding patterns at HBV and then 4 night circuits at Grand Central Aerodrome. Upon arrival at HBV, holding patterns were executed with simulated engine failures thereafter they returned to Grand Central Aerodrome for the night circuits. The pilot stated that during the third circuit the instructor simulated a right hand engine failure and the student identified the failed engine correctly. Vital actions were done to set the aircraft at zero thrust on the right hand engine to simulate a feathered engine. The pilot stated that the aircraft maintained blue line speed and landed the aircraft at approximately 100 MPH. Pilot gave full power for the fourth circuit and during rotation the aircraft yawed to the right of the runway. The pilot in command stated that they attempted to compensate to keep the aircraft on the centre of the runway but the aircraft continue to veer to the right. The student closed the power levers of both engines and the aircraft ran through the boundary fence before coming to a halt on an open field. Both occupants were not injured during the accident; however the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer, rear bulk head and the right hand wing. The pilot in command had a valid Commercial license and a valid medical certificate with and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. The training school was the holder of a valid Certificate of Accreditation CAA/0146 which was valid till 02 August 2004. The aircraft was recovered to an aircraft maintenance organization for further engine investigation. The engine was ground run and operated satisfactory in all power settings. PROBABLE CAUSE: the runway. It appears that the pilot did not compensate for the yawing by applying slight pressure on the pedals whilst he was advancing the power lever. Contributing factor could be attributed to crew resource management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA