Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-LXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273359

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LXA
MSN: 34-7970079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06L at Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (FAJS)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Johannesburg International Airport to Lanseria Aerodrome. During landing at Lanseria Aerodrome on Runway 06L at approximately 100m after touch down, he felt as if the right hand tyre went flat but it was no flat. The pilot mentioned that he corrected by applying right rudder and the ailerons. According to the pilot at approximately a distance of 200m - 300m and at less than 60 IAS the right hand wing started dragging, the right hand propeller struck the runway and the aircraft veered off to the right of the runway. Both occupants escaped with no injuries. The right hand side propeller was damaged, the right hand main landing gear collapsed, right hand propeller sustained damage and minimal damage was caused to the airframe. The operator had a valid Air Operating Certificate no: CAA/N509D, which was issued on the 22 February 2005 with an expiry date of 10 March 2006. The last MPI was carried out on the 21 January 2005 at a total airframe 5054.5 hrs and the aircraft had flown further 37.6 hrs since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident was attributed to the possibility of the aircraft being landed before the gear was fully down and locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA