Accident Piper PA-34-220T ZS-LWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273361

Date:Monday 4 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LWI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 06 at Lanseria Airport. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed his conversion onto the aircraft type 11 days before the accident. He was used to fly large jet aircraft. On the day of the accident he decided to do some circuit and landing practice. The air traffic controller reported that the aircraft bounced during the three landings the pilot carried out. After the third landing the pilot stopped and it was found that the propellers had contacted the runway surface probably during the second landing. This type of aircraft has a tendency to be nose heavy when there is only one or two persons onboard and the fuel tanks are close to full capacity. Usually the aircraft loose elevator authority at low speeds and the nose would drop in these loading conditions. The pilot said that when he 'put the nose down '?'?'?'?. The pilot was used to large jet aircraft which is flown in this way, but with small aircraft the nose is kept up till much lower speeds. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was used to larger jet aircraft and used the wrong technique when landing the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA