Accident Piper PA-34-220T ZS-LKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273362

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LKO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by the owner, took-off from FAWB, Rwy 29, at 1450Z for a test flight, following an MPI after the aircraft was rebuilt. After take-off, when the pilot retracted the landing gear, he was informed by the ATC that the nose landing gear did not fully retract. The pilot then lowered the landing gear again and received 3 green lights, indicative of the landing gear being down-and-locked and completed the test flight with the landing gear extended. On return, the pilot conducted a flight past the ATC tower, who confirmed that the gear appears to be down. The pilot then confirmed to the ATC that he had 3-green lights, indicative of the landing gear being down-and-locked and carried out a normal landing on Runway29. However, after the nose landing gear settled on the ground and when the pilot applied brakes, the nose landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the nose cone and both propellers. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident although the wind was fairly strong. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated on the aircraft and held a valid medical certificate and a Test Pilot Rating, valid until 28 August 2006. PROBABLE CAUSE: switch on the nose landing gear made contact before the nose landing gear was down and locked, providing a green light indication in the cockpit before the nose landing gear was down-and-locked. Furthermore it was established that the left-hand nose landing gear door interfered with the fork of the nose landing gear during the retraction of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA