Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave ZS-LCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273367

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LCG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near hangar Parking Area at Middelburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middelburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing at Middelburg Airfield, he taxied the aircraft to the hangar with the engine idling. He then turned the aircraft to park the aircraft at the parking bay near the hangar when the right-hand undercarriage suddenly collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right-hand main undercarriage lower support clamp just below the undercarriage leg spring fractured at both ends due to cracks that started at the one end of the support clamp and caused the undercarriage to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA