Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZS-KKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273369

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KKO
MSN: 38-80A0090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAPE -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPE
Destination airport:FAPE
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 May 2001, at approximately 0745Z, the student was doing circuit training at FAPE. With the 4th circuit she decided to do a full-stop landing. Unfortunately she was a bit high on the final approach, resulting in a hard landing. During the landing the aircraft ballooned and the pilot pushed the control stick forward in an attempt to correct for this mistake. The nose wheel of the aircraft then made contact with the ground, followed by the main wheels. The pilot was not injured in the accident, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot held a valid licence and a medical certificate, which expired on 31 March 2003. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1998 ZS-KKO 0 10km from Cornelia