ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273382
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Quicksilver MX8 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-UVO |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1km N/E direction from private airstrip, on farm near Warmbaths -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Private Airstrip on farm near Warmbaths |
Destination airport: | Private Airstrip on farm near Warmbaths |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the 20th May 2004, the pilot took off from a private airstrip on his farm. This was his first solo flight after a successful completion of the initial phases of his flying training. According to the instructor, the student pilot was ready to go for his solo flight. An appointment was scheduled with instructor for him to go solo on the 21st May 2004, However, on the day of the accident, the student pilot telephoned the instructor and cancelled the scheduled appointment for his solo flight due to other commitments. An eyewitness on the farm had witnessed the aircraft take off, climb steeply and disappeared from his vision towards the nearby trees. He ran to towards this direction and discovered the crash site and alerted the foreman of the farm. According to the instructor, the flight was not authorized by him and he was only notified later by the pilot's son about the accident. The pilot was fatally injured during the accident. The aircraft impacted the terrain with the left wing and spun over and became to rest in a down and tail up attitude next to the tree.The aircraft sustained damages to the fuselage structure, propeller, engine mounts as well as the wing structures. An engine inspection was conducted and this revealed no defects on the engine. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 25 April 2003 at 120.25 flying hours and the aircraft had flown a further 26.23 hours since the last annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the student pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to climb too steeply, as per eye witness, and this could be attributed to the fact that he was accustomed to a usually much lower climb rate with the instructor aboard, thereby lost control of the aircraft in the process and collided with terrain. 