Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-COV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273385

Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-COV
MSN: AR00101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Between Lanseria and Hartebeeshoek tracking station -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lasertronics
Destination airport:Pilanesberg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by his wife on a flight from Lasertronics to Pilanesberg when the radio became unserviceable. The pilot decided to turn around and route back towards Lasertronics, when approximately 10 minutes later, the engine lost power and the rpm dropped from 6500 rpm to between 3800 and 4500 rpm. The aircraft descended and the pilot executed a forced landing in bushy terrain. During the landing, the front wheel struck a rock and collapsed causing the aircraft to tip over on it's left-hand side. Damage was caused to the keel tube, profile tube landing gear and propeller. The pilot sustained a minor injury to his lip. No on-site investigation was conducted. The aircraft was recovered to an approved AMO where it was repaired. The wiring of the aircraft was also completely changed and replaced during the repair process. Subsequent test-flights proved uneventful with the engine operating normally. The aircraft had a valid authority to fly, issued on 18 January 2002 with an expiry date of 17 January 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is possible that a problem with the wiring could have resulted in the radio malfunctioning and possibly also have caused a problem with the ignition system, resulting in a loss of power. The foregoing could, however, not be established and the reason for the power loss was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA