Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-AVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273386

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AVT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Rietvallei, 15nm South-East of Ventersdorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Van der Bijlpark aerodrome
Destination airport:Ventersdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 16 March 2002, the pilot/owner of the aircraft was accompanied by his son on a private flight from Van der Bijlpark to Ventersdorp to visit family. Two eye-witnesses were on a farm Rietvallei, situated approximately 15 nm South East from Ventersdorp and at 1150Z witnessed the aircraft flying overhead. According to their testimony the aircraft's engine sounded normal and the aircraft appeared to be flying in a North-Westerly direction at between 1000ft to 1500 ft AGL. It was a very warm day with fine weather conditions and there was no significant wind. Both witnesses were looking at the aircraft, which was apparently flying straight and level when they saw the wings of the aircraft collapse and heard a loud 'bang'? followed by a '?woooossh'? sound with the aircraft falling to the ground while spinning to the left. Both witnesses ran out of the way as they were concerned that the aircraft was going to hit them and as they turned around they saw the aircraft falling and strike the ground approximately 50m from where they were standing. Both occupants were fatally injured on impact and the aircraft was destroyed. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the fact that the accident occurred at 1200Z in the afternoon it is believed that the aircraft had encountered a sudden updraft or severe turbulence, which resulted in the partial separation of the Left-Hand leading edge from it’s excessively worn nose attachment. This rendered the aircraft uncontrollable and resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA