Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-CEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273387

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CEX
MSN: FJM 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Pelindaba Power Station -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:AERO 57 Aerodrome
Destination airport:Orient
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a private flight from a private aerodrome, Aero 57 to Orient Aerodrome, he suddenly experienced a complete loss of power. He then attempted to re-start the engine but to no avail. The pilot then executed a forced landing on the only available open field, but upon landing, the aircraft ran through some rough terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained a broken leg and ribs. The passenger was not injured. The pilot/owner concluded that the two-stroke's engine auto-lube system rotary-cam oil pump failed to supply oil through the oil line to the inlet manifold for the rear piston which caused the piston to seize with subsequent loss of power. However, the Rotax Engine Overhaul engineer commented that it can not be asserted what caused the piston to seize. The last annual inspection was carried out 15 June 2001 at a total of 323.44 airframe hours. The accident occurred 5.83 hours since the last annual inspection was carried out and 68 hours since the engine was overhauled. No on site investigation was carried out by the CAA or the MISASA Aero Club. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA