Accident Fokker D-VII Replica ZS-VSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273389

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:
Type:Fokker D-VII Replica
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VSY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rand aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome with a Replica Fokker D-VII tail wheel type aircraft to Rand Aerodrome shortly after the aircraft was purchased by the new owners. Prior to his departure from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, the fuel tank was filled to full capacity of 25 litres for the flight. The Air Traffic Controller at Rand Aerodrome cleared the aircraft for landing on Runway 11 on final approach when the pilot suddenly experienced an engine failure. As he was unable to glide the aircraft onto the runway which was approximately 1nm away, he attempted a forced landing on a tar road, which crossed his flight path. As a result of the poor gliding characteristics of the aircraft, the main landing gear, 'bicycle type'? wheels collided with a corrugated roof of a self storage unit and the aircraft crashed against a palisade fence close to the self storage unit building before coming to rest. The pilot escaped without any injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 1 July 2005 at a total of 185.20 Airframe hours. The aircraft flew an additional of 0.8 hours since the last Annual Inspection. The Approved Person (AP), No. 157 that certified the last Annual Inspection is authorized and rated by Misasa to perform maintenance on the NTCA type aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: propeller, the engine stopped during the fast response from the pilot when he rapidly moved the throttle in order to increase the engine power .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA