Accident Robinson R22 ZS-HXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273395

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Kukamata Game Capture
Registration: ZS-HXP
MSN: 1520
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Oufontein, Victoria West district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm Oufontein, Victoria West Area, Northern Cape
Destination airport:Private farm Oufontein, Victoria West Area, Northern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 July 2015, the pilot, accompanied by a net-gun operator, took off from the private farm Oufontein in the Victoria West area, Northern Cape, at approximately 11:30Z and flew in a north- westerly direction where they captured several antelope (springbok) on the farm. However, during the last animal-capturing operation on the farm, the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter approximately 15 metres overhead the antelope for the net-gun operator to trigger the net gun and to capture the animal in the net on the ground The pilot concluded that as the net-gun operator triggered the net weights out of the net gun, one of the three weights fitted to the net became stuck inside the gun barrel, causing the net to swing right into the tail rotor. With the interference of the tail rotor, the helicopter started spinning out of control. The pilot immediately retarded the engine power to idle just before the helicopter impacted the ground . During the impact sequence, the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom from the helicopter. The net-gun operator was seriously injured when one of the main rotor blades struck his head, which rendered him unconscious. He succumbed to his injuries in hospital four days later. Probable cause One of the four net weights became stuck in the barrel of the net gun when it was fired, which caused the net to swing into the tail rotor. The pilot lost control of the helicopter when it started spinning in a clockwise direction and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA